Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Help required

  1. #1
    Administrator ColKlink's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalag 13
    Posts
    12,304

    Help required

    I thought I'd get on the 'band wagon' for the new season and I got the game. Got it all downloaded today and tried to give it a go. I'm not impressed.

    I hope the problem I've got is setting up the controller. I have a G27 controller with pedals and shift controller. But I can't find any easy way in the game to set these up. I sort of found the controls and when I assigned 'turn left' to turning the wheel left it entered. but in game the steering is so bad it's undriveable. It seems this game doesn't detect you've got a controller, or maybe I'm missing something.

    First impressions last and this first impression is not good. I only hope someone can help to improve this impression otherwise I've wasted $50.

  2. #2
    AEF Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1,507
    Thats strange mate. I have a G27 and didnt do anything, it was all auto-detected.

    I know that logitech sometimes has problems with its software suddenly detecting different hardware (I have had this before). I would double check windows/logitech software is detecting it as a G27.

  3. #3
    Administrator ColKlink's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalag 13
    Posts
    12,304
    The steering is so sluggish the vehicle is unsteerable. I've even tried just going slowly, but no difference.

    I would have thought it would pick up the controller straight away, but in my case it didn't.

  4. #4
    AEF Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1,507
    Yeh thats not right. Sounds like you may have bound an axis to a button (ie for keyboard/gamepad).

    Couple of other things that I have seen on the forum:

    Disabling GeForce experience.
    Ensuring you use the wheel buttons (any of the black buttons on the shifter) to launch into the menus at the splash screen rather than using the keyboard.
    Last edited by Kaiza; 23-08-2016 at 09:21 PM.

  5. #5
    Administrator Skid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    FNQLD
    Posts
    3,326
    Once you've done the steps in this link >> http://blog.codemasters.com/dirt/06/...edback-update/ ...and tested all is working.

    You can then customize settings to your liking (EG: Tighten wheel rotation, soft lock off/on, FFB, etc)... and maybe try other suggested tweaks the people in steam and Codies forums have posted up.


    Once up and running you'll then have to get use to the fine art of rally driving.

    Try watching > THIS < video tutorial. It's one of the best around. The rest is.. (yep).. prrractice.



    If still any probs.. Tee up a time to meet on TS and we'll do a walkthrough to see if something might be a miss.





    ::_ WEBSITE of the MONTH : _ WWW.DUDEIWANTTHAT.COM_ ::

  6. #6
    AEF Member Felix_Culpa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Canberra, ACT
    Posts
    396
    There have been some reports of controller problems with DR since the last update.
    My wheel is not recognised at the moment! If I find a fix I'll let you know.

    Following are some recommendations for wheel settings.

    About the Rotation Angle, in OPTIONS / CONTROLS / ADVANCED WHEEL SETTINGS
    To optimize the gameplay, we recommend you to:
    Step 1) Access to CALIBRATE DEVICE and calibrate the steering wheel:
    # 1080 for T150, T300 & T500 wheels
    # 900 for TX Wheels
    Step 2) Activate SOFT LOCK option.
    Once the process is completed, the wheel Lock will be automatically adjusted to your cars.
    Remark: To match the same ratio as the cockpit view go to OPTIONS / PREFENCES / COCKPIT DRIVER & WHEEL then select WHEEL ONLY
    About the Force Feedback, go to OPTIONS / CONTROLS / VIBRATION & FEEDBACK
    To optimize the general feeling, you can try these settings:
    # VIBRATION & FEEDBACK = On
    # SELF ALIGNING TORQUE = 125 % for T150 - 95 % for T500 % - 125 % for T300 % - 77 % for TX
    Self Aligning Torque is one of the most important setting
    You can reduce this setting (not too much to keep related effects) for recent cars with small rotation angle or for dirt tracks
    You can increase this setting (not too much to avoid wheel clipping) for old cars with big rotation angle or for ice tracks or snow tracks
    # WHEEL FRICTION = 0% for T150 & T500 - 15 % for T300 & TX (keeping low the Wheel Friction setting is important to avoid not natural friction on the wheel)
    # TYRE FRICTION = 100% for T150 90% for T500 - 150 % for T300 & TX
    # SUSPENSION = 100% for T150 90% for T500 - 150 % for T300 & TX
    # TYRE SLIP = 100% for T150 90% for T500 - 150 % for T300 & TX
    # ENGINE = 100% for T150 90% for T500 - 150 % for T300 & TX
    # COLLISION = 125% for T150 100% for T500 - 150 % for T300 & TX
    # SOFT LOCK = 150 % for all wheels
    # STEERING CENTER FORCE = 100 % for all wheels

  7. #7
    Administrator ColKlink's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalag 13
    Posts
    12,304
    Thanks for all the help guys, got it working nicely.

    Got another question. What is the naming convention we use in game. Our real first and surname or our game name, in two parts?


    Now, as Skid says, practice, practice practice and then still more.

  8. #8
    Administrator Skid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    FNQLD
    Posts
    3,326
    Quote Originally Posted by ColKlink View Post
    ...Got another question. What is the naming convention we use in game. Our real first and surname or our game name, in two parts?
    It's always better if members use something similar to their AEF members name if not the same, so people can identify who's chatting in the forums.

    Your application to join via racenet has already been accepted yesterday.

    Welcome to the "AEF - Australia" Dirt Rally League Championship... "AEFKlink". < You should now be able to see and enter your AEF league from within the game menu.


    BTW.. Don't forget to also checkout our "AEF - Speed League" for a less hardcore "Time Trials" ladder with event restarts.

    ::_ WEBSITE of the MONTH : _ WWW.DUDEIWANTTHAT.COM_ ::

  9. #9
    Administrator ColKlink's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalag 13
    Posts
    12,304
    I'll miss the first week, but will need to grab you in TS to set things up. Can't join the league as it wants me to register with Race Central, but the link isn't making any sense.

  10. #10
    Administrator Skid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    FNQLD
    Posts
    3,326
    If my memory serves me correctly...


    Go to >> https://dirtgame.com/uk/home

    Click the Top Right > Register tab..Then register an account by using Steam button at the bottom.


    If you have already have an account...

    Use the Login tab, then the Steam link button at bottom to sign in, which will link your accounts.
    Last edited by Skid; 25-08-2016 at 10:20 PM. Reason: simplifying

    ::_ WEBSITE of the MONTH : _ WWW.DUDEIWANTTHAT.COM_ ::

  11. #11
    AEF Member Kurbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    411
    Hope your getting sorted mate. It is a fantastic game after all

    Sent from my Samsung Note2 on tapatalk about x klms from my pc

    Life is not straight forward...so go around

  12. #12
    AEF Member Felix_Culpa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Canberra, ACT
    Posts
    396
    Mentioned previously that my wheel was not detected with DR v1.22.
    Weird, but the advice was to uninstall NVidia GeForce Experience.
    Did this, reboot, fixed.
    FYI

  13. #13
    Administrator ColKlink's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalag 13
    Posts
    12,304
    OK, got the game going and having a bit of fun. But need a bit more help.

    I've sort of started the next event in the league. Did 4 stages yesterday, went back in today to continue and I'm back to the start again??? Can you do the event in stages or do you have to do it all in one go?

    Down the bottom of the screen are some shortcuts for commands. ie. 18 continue, 19 back, 16 view standings. What are these bound to? Can you reassign them to find out what they are bound to?

  14. #14
    AEF Member Kurbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    411
    Save points are every third. So if you quit at 4 you should only need to do four again. They will be bound to your steering wheel buttons or some other periferal u have plugged in

    Sent from my Samsung Note2 on tapatalk about x klms from my pc

    Life is not straight forward...so go around

  15. #15
    AEF Member Kurbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    411
    When you wit at four you must select save and quit

    Sent from my Samsung Note2 on tapatalk about x klms from my pc

    Life is not straight forward...so go around

  16. #16
    Administrator ColKlink's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalag 13
    Posts
    12,304
    OK, will have a look.

  17. #17
    Administrator Skid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    FNQLD
    Posts
    3,326
    Keep this handy and eventually you'll remember them.... and yes, you can remap them.. but then you'll have to remember them too.. lol.




    PS:
    Just to help clarify what Kurbs said....

    ATM.. Save & Exit areas, load setups, tuning, etc. are at the beginning (or before you start) stages 1, 4, 7, 9.

    Meaning
    .. At the beginning of the 1st and after every 3rd stage you will have a window option to...

    1. Save and Exit
    2. Repair your vehicle.
    3. Load setup/tuning.
    4. Continue/Start, etc.

    So just make it a habbit to S&E before you do anything at all each time.. and you'll be Honky Dory.. >_O
    Last edited by Skid; 05-09-2016 at 08:24 PM. Reason: PS

    ::_ WEBSITE of the MONTH : _ WWW.DUDEIWANTTHAT.COM_ ::

  18. #18
    AEF Member Kurbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    411
    I motion making this 1 and 7 and finish

    Sent from my Samsung Note2 on tapatalk about x klms from my pc

    Life is not straight forward...so go around

  19. #19
    Administrator ColKlink's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalag 13
    Posts
    12,304
    thanks guys, just knowing the in's and out's is what's killing me at present. So it all helps for this newbie.

    oh, but one annoying thing. When I start the game, it starts is a reduced window mode size, even when I selected full screen in the setup. So I'm having every time I start the game to reset it. Can you 'Alt/Tab' out of the game as I'm finding this not quite working either.
    Last edited by ColKlink; 06-09-2016 at 04:35 PM.

  20. #20
    AEF Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1,507
    Strange. Is your resolution set correctly?

  21. #21
    Administrator ColKlink's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalag 13
    Posts
    12,304
    Yeah, I've set it up as per my screen. It worked first time I played the game. But since then, every time I start the game it starts in window mode and half screen. I can click on the window icon to make it full screen, it that's still 'windowed'.

  22. #22
    Administrator Skid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    FNQLD
    Posts
    3,326
    Alt+Enter should rid the window border to full screen mode.

    ::_ WEBSITE of the MONTH : _ WWW.DUDEIWANTTHAT.COM_ ::

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •